Narromine War Memorial Olympic Pool Print Page Print this page

16-February-2019 (Gordon McFarland)

Photographs supplied by Gordon McFarland / John Huth

The pool commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  The pool is now known as the Narromine Aquatic Centre.

In a recent week-end a working bee ploughed 240 acres of land in readiness for sowing with wheat in a major effort to raise funds for the Narromine War Memorial Olympic Baths. This now makes more than 500 acres of land ploughed. The committee is looking for a further 200 acres to achieve this year's target for the season's sowing. Voluntary labor is available for all work up to the harvesting stage. This is really an excellent example of a community effort and we wish Narromine well with the Pool fund.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW), 12 February 1960.

The residents of Narromine will not be able to swim in their new War Memorial Pool this season. The Town Clerk has stated the Pool, which he now estimated will cost £51,500, will not be completed before April. The final estimated cost of £51,500 does not include the entrance building. The official opening date has yet to be decided.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW), 1 February 1963.

Address:Burraway Street (Mitchell Highway) , Narromine, 2821

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th October, 1963

Narromine War Memorial Olympic Pool

Narromine Memorial Pool

Erected by the citizens of Narromine and District

These baths are dedicated to those men and women who served in the defence of their country

5th October, 1963.

Narromine Municipal Council

This tablet commemorates the official opening of the Narromine Swimming Pool by Neville R. Barlow Esq. Chairman, Narromine War Memorial Baths Committee

5th October, 1963.

K.R McLachlan, M.B.B.S.  N.W.R. Payten