Nabiac War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Nabiac War Memorial : 04-April-2012

Photographs supplied by Felicity Merchant

The Nabiac War Memorial is an obelisk which commemorates those from the District who have served in various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Marble tablets listing the names of those who served in World War Two and later conflicts were added to the memorial at a later date.

In 2018, the local government received a grant to restore the memorial. As part of the restoration, the lead lettering was repaired and a sign detailing the history of the memorial was installed.

An impressive war memorial, bearing 200 names, was unveiled at Nabiac on Anzac Day before a large attendance. The structure, which stands in the centre of the town, is built of heavily reinforced concrete and marble. There is a hexagonal pedestal, on the facings of which appear the names of scenes of the soldiers' service-Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine, France, Rabaul, and the words: "Lest We Forget." Surmounting this is another hexagon, on which are placed six marble slabs, containing the names of the soldiers who enlisted from the Wallamba watershed. Above this is a reinforced concrete shaft 14ft. long, tapering to the apex, on which is placed a marble Celtic cross. On the sides of this shaft and reaching over portion of the cross are two beautiful unsheathed bronze swords, each 7ft long. The unveiling ceremony was carried out by Mrs. R. Croker, mother of the contractor, Mr. R. Croker, of Hamilton.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
27 April 1932.

Address:Clarkson Street, Nabiac, 2312

Designer:Mr G. Alec Campbell
Monument Manufacturer:Mr.R. Croker (Hamilton)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1932

Australia

Their name liveth for evermore

Erected to perpetuate the names of the men of this Watershed who served in the Australian Imperial Forces in the Great War 1914 - 1919

Strong in their pride and free

W.W.2