Muswellbrook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

03-July-2014 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those  who served in World War One.  The names of those who served in World War Two and other conflicts were added at later dates. The monument was rededicated on 11th November 1990.

Over 1000 people were present at the ceremony of unveiling the Soldiers' Memorial at Muswellbrook on Anzac Day (says the 'Chronicle'). The ceremony was carried out in a most impressive manner, and the beautiful monument seemed to be speak the solemnity of the occasion. The memorial is considered to be one of the finest of its kind erected in the Commonwealth, and cost approximately £1500, an amount that was subscribed by the public. Lieut.-Colonel Don Cameron, D.S.O., the district's most distinguished soldier, said he would like to tell those present how much he appreciated the honor of being present on such an important occasion in the history of Muswellbrook.

He claimed to be one of themselves, having been associated with Muswellbrook since his childhood, and a large measure of his success in life was due to the late Mr. T. Haydon and the Hon. R. G. D. FitzGerald. There was, he added, one thing uppermost in his mind that day, and that was tradition, and by building the lasting and beautiful memorial they were carrying on the traditions of our nation, and handed down to posterity that part of the traditions which those of Muswellbrook had promoted.

Following the Lieut-Colonel's address, Mrs. D. Fleming, the mother of three sons who went to the war, and one of whom made the supreme sacrifice, performed the ceremony, of unveiling the monument. Other speakers were Mr. S. L. Gardner, M.H.R., the Hon. R. G. D. Fitz-Gerald, Rev. Reay Campbell, and Ald. W. V. Parkinson (Mayor).
Scone Advocate (NSW), 1 May 1923.

Address:Bridge & Market Streets, Queen Elizabeth II Square, Muswellbrook, 2333

Designer:Jas. Hicks

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 1923

Muswellbook`s tribute to her valiant sons.

The men who fell.

Our deathless dead can never be forgotten.

[ Names ]

This memorial was erected in memory of the men of this District who fought for the cause of freedom in the Great War.

1914  1919

Rededicated 11.11.1990

Unveiled 25th April 1923

1939 - World War II - 1945

The men who went to the war.
They bravely went, they nobly fought, and returned with honour

Back Inscription

Names of Muswellbrook and District ex-servicemen who paid the supreme sacrifice during and since World War II

W.W. II
Servicewomen