Murwillumbah War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

An additional plaque in black granite was fixed to the plinth in November 1977 and commemorates those who died in subsequent conflicts.

MURWILLUMBAH, Friday.— Anzac Day was celebrated at Murwillumbah to-day with the unveiling of the soldiers' memorial, which stands prominently in the pretty little park near the bridge. This fine column is composed of stone obtained from the Tweed and built by Tweed workmen, Messrs. Armitage Bros. It is a splendid design. The high round column is surmounted by a ball. It is set on a square, on the sides of which are inscribed in marble the names of the 228 soldiers who went from the Tweed district, and who gave their lives for the Empire. On the side facing the main street is tablet telling in gold letters the reason of the erection of the memorial.

Round the steps is a stone fence with pipe railings. Nice flower beds give a finish to the handsome memorial. The grounds are laid out with palms, seats, and flower beds. These are kept in splendid order by Mr. E. E. Newell who played such a prominent part in the establishment of the memorial. On the left hand side of the memorial are the guns, a howitzer and a trench mortar captured by the 3rd Battalion, A.I.F., at Hargincourt. The ground was gaily decorated with long streamers, and flags,while the base of the monument was draped with the Union Jack and the flags of Britain's allies. On several of the public building in the town and at many residences flags were flown at half mast. The steps of the memorial were covered with a profusion of beautiful wreaths, crosses and other floral tributes from relatives and friends.
Excerpt from Murwillumbah Column Unveiled,
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW),  26 April 1924.