Memorial GatePrint Page Print this page

07-February-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers / Roger Johnson / John Huth

The gate and monument commemorate those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gate and fence were originally erected by the residents to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The returned soldiers have entered into a contract with Thos. Browne, of West Maitland, for the erection of a memorial gate and about 160 feet of fencing at the Memorial Park (the old hospital site); and the public is being appealed to by the municipal council to provide a further £170 to complete the fencing of the park. Mr. G. W. Kilmister has headed the list with a donation of £10; and the required amount should speedily be forthcoming in such a patriotic centre as Murrurundi.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW),  28 April 1923.

Address:Mayne Street, Murrurundi Bowling Club, Murrurundi, 2338