Moss Vale War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Moss Vale War Memorial : 17-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two were added at a later date.

On Sunday last his Excellency the Governor (Sir Walter Davidson) unveiled the memorial to the 66 soldiers of the Moss Vale Wingecarrlbee district who fell in the great war. The memorial takes the form of a mass of trachite— four sided— weighing some  10 tons, and standing some 10 feet in height in the memorial grounds at the corner of Argyle Street and Yarrawa Road The work is that of Messrs. Loveridge and Hudson, to the design of Messrs. Vernon and Mills, architects, and admirably conveys the idea of strength and endurance, typical of the men whose names are inscribed thereon and characteristic of the British race. Certainly the memorial is one that Moss Vale has reason to be proud of, as it stands there in all its rugged simplicity, a perpetual witness to the valor of our men. On one side— that facing north — appears those beautiful words, set in block letters of bronze, which were sung in Westminster Abbey at the burial of the unknown warrior :—
0 valiant hearts who to your glory came
Through dust of conflict and through battle flame,
Tranquil you lie, your knightly virtue proved,
Your memory hallowed in the land you loved.

Above this and on each of the four sides are handsome polished tablets, bearing the names of the fallen and surmounted by the rising sun and laurel wreath in bronze.
Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW), 11 January 1922.

Address:Argyle (Illawarra Highway) & Yarrawa Streets, Moss Vale Services Club, Moss Vale, 2577