Moruya War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

18-May-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It is a steel silhouette of a helmeted soldier with arms reversed. The sculpture stands on a square brick pillar besides a cross on which is a steel helmet. It stands in a steel frame and a brick alcove that has been added to the front of the memorial hall

The memorial was erected in 1992 and before then Moruya was one of the few towns in Australia that did not have a war memorial.  During World War One, the area was strongly anti-conscription and in the 1916 referendum Moruya recorded 184 votes in favour of conscription and 583 against. In the 1917 conscription referendum the result was largely the same. This may have been due to the large Irish and Catholic representation in the area.

Address:11 Page Street, Memorial Hall, Moruya, 2537

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th April, 1992

In memory of those who servedd from the Moruya District

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the dedication of this memorial by Brigadier Alf Garland, AM, (RL) National President of the RSL of Australia on April the 4th 1992 ;

And as a mark of appreciation to the local community for their generous support of the project

J. H. Wilson                President
R. C. Chesher OAM.  Secretary

Plaque :

This plaque was erected to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II on 15. 8. 1945

1945 - 1995

Plaque :

This plaque honours the women of Australia who served so magnificently as nurses, communicators & administrators and supported the war effort in countless other ways during times of national conflict