Moruya Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Moruya Sub-Branch of the Returned Services League was instrumental in a most controversial decision to provide the town with a very large hall. It was constructed complete with committee rooms, ticket box, stage, associated dressing rooms and a kitchen for over 8000 on land obtained just north of the Mechanics Institute Hall.

The foundation stone was laid in 1953 and was opened in 1955 by Jack Busch, past president of the Sub-Branch and, as an adjunct to the new hall, the management of the old Mechanics Institute was transferred to the RSL.

The hall contains two honour rolls, one located within the hall, the other on the outside of the hall.

Address:11 Page Street, Moruya, 2537

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 30th November, 1953