Moree & District War Memorial Education CentrePrint Page Print this page

Building 2 : 08-July-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Moree and District War Memorial Education Centre commemorates those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The War Memorial is set within a designated alcove area within the building and was a gift from the Women's Auxiliary of the Moree Sub-Branch of the R.S.S. A.I.L.A. The centre itself is a dedicated war memorial, governed by its own Act of Parliament, established 1962.

Address:Albert & Balo Streets, Moree, 2400

Designer:Finlay Munro (architect)
Monument Manufacturer:R.J. Want Pty. Ltd. (builders)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th April, 1963

MOREE & DISTRICT WAR MEMORIAL EDUCATION CENTRE

Plaque:
THIS BUILDING WAS OPENED BY THE HONOURABLE ERNEST WETHERELL M.L.A. THE MINISTER FOR EDUCATION AND DEDICATED AS A WAR MEMORIALvON THURSDAY 18TH OF APRIL 1963

ARCHITECT FINLAY MUNRO, B.ARCH.,A.R.I.A.
BUILDERS R.J.WANT PROPRIETARY LIMITED

War Memorial Inside Building
LEST WE FORGET

This Memorial Is The Gift Of   The Women`s Auxiliary Of The Moree Sub-Branch of The R.S.S.& A.I.L.A.

"IT IS A GOOD A NOBLE THING FOR A COMMUNITY TO BUILD A WAR MEMORIAL. IN IT WE EXPRESS OUR THANKS THAT WE LIVE IN THIS COUNTRY AS A FREE AND INDEPENDENT PEOPLE. WE EXPRESS OUR REALISATION THAT WE OWE THIS FREEDOM TO THOSE MEN AND WOMEN WHO GAVE THEMSELVES, AND ALL THAT THEY HAD, IN ORDER THAT THE IDEALS OF FREEDOM, JUSTICE AND TRUTH MIGHT PREVAIL IN OUR COUNTRY, AND IN THE LIFE OF THE WHOLE WORLD.

BY THE ERECTION OF THIS WAR MEMORIAL EDUCATION CENTRE, DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE BRAVE AND NOBLE SOULS, WE GIVE EXPRESSION, IN A TANGIBLE AND PRACTICAL FASHION, TO OUR SENSE OF GRATITUDE FOR THIS SPIRIT OF SERVICE AND SELF SACRIFICE, AND ALSO TO ALMIGHTY GOD, WHO IS THE SOURCE AND STRENGTH OF ALL MAN'S HIGHEST THOUGHTS AND ASPIRATIONS. FINALLY IT IS VERY FITTING AND RIGHT THAT THESE HIGH AND NOBLE IDEALS SHOULD BE INCORPORATED IN, AND WOVEN INTO THE VERY FIBRE AND TEXTURE OF OUR WHOLE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM, AND THAT THE BOYS AND GIRLS OF TO-DAY, AND THE CHILDREN OF THE GENERATIONS YET TO COME, SHOULD REMEBER THOSE WHO PAID THE PRICE IN BLOOD, AND TEARS, AND SACRIFICE, IN ORDER THAT THIS HERITAGE MIGHT BE HANDED TO THEM, AS A FOUNDATION, STRONG AND SURE, UPON WHICH THEY MAY BUILD AN ENDURING STRUCTURE, BASED ON THE SPLENDID PILLARS OF KNOWLEDGE AND WISDOM, OF STRENGTH AND BEAUTY, AND OF TRUTH AND JUSTICE."
An Extract From The Dedication Of The Building On 18th April, 1963.

Source: MA,SKP, NRWM