War Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The gates consist of four cement pillars and iron gates commemorating those from the district who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gates were originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Plans and specifications for the proposed soldier memorial gates at Millthorpe were presented at a meeting the committee last Friday night. The architect, Mr. J. E. Lunholm, of Dubbo, has arranged for a very imposing memorial, consisting of four large granite piers, two of which, the centre ones, stand about 8ft high with the outside ones tapering away to about 6ft. A large gate in the centre, and two smaller ones at each side, made of wrought iron, in a very attractive pattern, will lend an imposing finish to the structure. On the piers will be engraved the names of those men who enlisted from the district and fought in the great war. It was decided that estimates be obtained at once, so that work can start at the earliest opportunity.
Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW),13 January 1922.

Address:44 Park Street, Redmond Oval , Millthorpe, 2798