Merriwa War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

14-July-2021 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds

The monument commemorates those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. Additional plaques have been placed on plinths on either side of the monument listing the names of those who served in later conflicts.

Our representative, whilst in Merriwa last week, was shown the memorial monument erected by Merriwa district residents, being an obelisk on granite base, with the names of the soldiers who fell and died in action, and those who served engraven thereon. It is a fine piece of work, and commands a good position at the corner of Marquet and Bettington streets. The Merriwa people are to be complimented on their memorial to their gallant soldiers. At the unveiling of it by Sir Charles Rosenthal, on Saturday, the 27th October, every man, woman and child in the district should be present.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:Bettington & Marquet Streets, Merriwa, 2329