Menindee War Memorial & Rose Garden of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

13-May-2014 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Henry Moulds / Stephen Warren

The Menindee War Memorial and Rose Garden of Remembrance commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Up until 1961, the Menidee RSL Sub Branch, held their ANZAC service in the grounds of the Central School because that was where the flagpole was located.  The local sub branch president, Ron Welsh decided that the town should have its own dedicated site.

With community help a block of land was purchased, and Ron Welsh, a carpenter by trade designed the cenotaph. It was designed in the form of a cross with a cast iron sword placed where the cross members join. Ted Lincoln employed by the Water Commission as a blacksmith forged the sword. The shaft of the sword was painted gold with the handles being gold and black to represent the leather binding of the handle.

During 1995 a rose garden was planted behind the cenotaph using funds provided by the Federal Government’s ‘Australia Remembers Program.  Michael Page, a qualified horticulturist, designed the garden and along with some TAFE students transformed the area into a perfumed garden. A triclon watering system was installed and community members now look after the site by pruning the roses and controlling the weeds.

Address:Menindee Street, Menindee, 2879

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 24th April, 1962