Honour WallPrint Page Print this page

04-July-2021 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The wall commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in both World Wars.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two but plaques on either side of the wall contain the names of those from both World Wars.

Mendooran people will take a day off tomorrow to attend the opening of the War Memorial Hall, the first of a series of projects planned by the War Memorial Committee. It will be a gala day for the town, with the opening at 3.30 p.m. and celebrations ending with a ball at night.

And when it is all over the committee will get to work again to get the next part of its plan completed. The park at present is only badly eroded land, surrounding the hall. But the Soil Conservation Department will begin work on the area within the next fortnight and Mendooran expects that soon a bright, green shady park will become fact. Next in priority is a Cenotaph which cannot be built until the park land is made safe for its construction.
The Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 29 January 1953.

Address:Bandulla Street, Memorial Club, Mendooran, 2842