Mascot War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

1838 (State Library of New South Wales)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The War Memorial commemorates those from the district who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and lists the names of the fallen.  A plaque was added in 1967 to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two and subsequent conflicts. An additional World War Two plaque was added to the memorial on the 25th April 2019 and a Centenary of Armistice plaque was unveiled on the memorial on the 11th November 2018.

The people of Mascot may justly be proud of the soldiers' memorial which was unveiled in the municipality yesterday afternoon by the Mayor (Alderman F. J. Chipman). The monument stands opposite the Mascot Town Hall, in the corner of a 4-acre park recently acquired by the council. It takes the form of a column in polished grey-granite upon a base of similar material. The names of the fallen are engraved and finished in gold upon panels of polished trachyte.

The foundation-stone of the monument was laid by Alderman. T. H. Hicks during his office as Mayor on December 4, 1920. The ceremony was begun by the singing of the National Anthem, after which the Rev. W. T. Price led the assembly in prayer. Mr. T. H. Hicks (president of the memorial committee) said they had erected the monument to the memory of those who gave their lives that the Empire might be free. The monument would remain for all time, showing that the people of Mascot realised and remembered the sacrifice made on their behalf.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 April 1921.

Address:Botany Road & Coward Street, Memorial Park, Mascot, 2020