Marulan War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Marulan War Memorial : 17-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The monument also contains a Remembrance Day plaque in memory of the fallen and the unknown Australian soldier.  The names of those  who served are contained on the monument.

The monument is an obelisk of Gunning granite with four granite blocks or pegs at each corner. The names on the monument include men from Jerrara, Brayton, Big Hill and Greenwich Park.

The ceremony of unveiling the District Honor Roll, which embraces besides Marulan the localities of Jerrara, Brayton, Big Hill, and Greenwich Park, was performed by Sir George Fuller, K C.M.G , on Saturday, at 3.30 p.m., in the presence of a large and representative gathering. After an impressive address Sir George Fuller proceeded with the ceremony of unveiling, which was done amid cheers by the gathering. This was followed by speeches delivered by those on the dais. At Sir George's request cheers were given for the King and returned soldiers. As a token of respect those present honoured the 'Glorious Dead' by standing in silence.

The handsome monument, which stands at the junction of the main roads in the centre of Marulan, is of obelisk design in Gunning granite, was constructed by Mr. J. Turner of Goulburn, and is a fine piece of work. The polished shaft stands 13 feet high, and contains 61 names, including those of 16 killed. The height of the memorial is 17 feet, and there is a four feet base, with steps, granite posts, faced, being placed at each corner. On the front panel is the inscription, "Marulan and District Roll of Honour. To the memory of those who answered duty's call, Great European War, 1914-1919 Unveiled by the Hon.G.W. Fuller K C.M.G , 29th November, 1919."
The Scrutineer and Berrima District Press (NSW), 3 December 1919.

Address:George & Thoroughfare Streets, Marulan, 2579