Australia`s Memorial WalkPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Walk commemorates any Australian who has served in the defence of Australia in peace or in war. A series of five monuments link the pathway, constructed with pavers donated by friends, families, relatives, local organizations, clubs and corporations, recognizing their own or relatives’ military service.

The aim of Australia’s Memorial Walk is to honour all those who enlisted, served, fought and gave their lives for Australia in conflicts throughout the world, and to those who supported them over the past 150 years. It honours those who served in the Colonial Forces of Australia, Royal Australian Navy, Australian Army, Royal Australian Air Force, Australian Merchant Navy and their families. Australia’s Memorial Walk is jointly managed by the Sydney Harbour Federation Trust, the custodian of North Head Sanctuary, Manly, and the Royal Australian Artillery Historical Company (RAAHC), who constructed and maintain the memorial walk.

Address:North Fort Road, North Head, Manly, 2095

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st December, 2012