Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Derek Gosper / Stephen Woods

The hall was originally erected to commemorate those from the District who served in World War One. A marble plaque commemorating the war service of men and women of Manildra was placed at the hall in 2006 on the 80th anniversary of the hall opening.

Manildra was en fete on Wednesday last (Armistice Day) the occasion being the ceremony and celebration associated with the laying of the foundation stone of the Memorial Hall and School of Arts — the tangible tribute of the people of the district to its sons who fought and suffered and sacrificed themselves to assure the nation's safety in the Great World War. Sir Neville Howse, who was greeted with a loud outburst of applause, said he considered it a privilege to be asked to attend and to perform the ceremony of laying the foundation stone of a hall to the memory of his comrades from the Manildra district who fought, and lost their lives in the Great War.
Molong Express and Western District Advertiser (NSW),
14 November 1925.

Everyone is now busy preparing for our great event — the opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall and School of Arts, which takes place on Monday, April 26th. Following a united religious service in the building on Sunday, April 25th (Anzac Day). Amongst the clergymen who will participate in the service at 11 a.m. on the Sunday are Rev. J. T. Bate (Church of England), Rev. J. E. A. Chapman (Methodist) and Pastor White (Baptist.) The members of the Country Women's Party have undertaken the catering for the functions on the Monday, and other enthusiasts are busy with the furnishings and library, and all hope to have everything in order for the big event. Mrs. Wilfred Miller is presenting a Honor Roll in honor of her husband, the late W. A. Miller, and several friends are donating pictures, books and furniture suitable for the memorial.

Address:Kiewa Street (Orange Road), Manildra, 2865

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th November, 1925