Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird / John Huth

The gates commemorate those who served in World War One and World War Two. The plaques on the gates list the names of those who died in service or were killed in action during both world wars. A bas relief sculpture was added in 1989.

Funding of $1550 was received in March 2015 to replace the memorial plaques as part of the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

More than 400 gathered at Mallanganee when Mr. M. F. Bruxner, M.L.A., unveiled the memorial tablets and officially opened the gates leading to Memorial Park. At 10.30 a.m. a procession moved off from the Memorial Hall, headed by the Pipe Band of the Byron Scottish Regiment, followed by members of the local R.S.L. and visitors from Tabulam, Bonalbo and Mummulgum R.S.L. branches. Red Cross, Junior Red Cross and school children. On passing the memorial gates the salute was taken by Mr. Bruxner. The procession returned to the gates at 11 a.m., where the "Lament" was played by Piper McKinnon, followed by the "Last Post" by Bugler McDonald.

The president of the Memorial Park Committee (Mr. J. Schubring) introduced Mr. Bruxner and said that he had left Sydney to honour a promise to be here for the opening of the gates. Mr. Bruxner stressed that service and sacrifice was the keynote of all memorials—service to their country by the men and women who had fought in two wars and the sacrifice of those who had given their lives that future generations may have the freedom which has been enjoyed in this country for so many years. The two tablets containing the names of those who died during the 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars were then unveiled and the gates officially declared open. Other speakers were Mr. C. Alvos, president Mallanganee R.S.L., who welcomed visiting R.S.L. members; Cr. Hardy, president of Kyogle Shire, who sponsored the purchasing of the area for a Memorial Park, and Mr. L. C. Harris, F.N.C. councillor of the R.S.L. All adjourned to the park for a basket picnic. A programme of children's events took place, followed by various novelty items for adults.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 16 November 1951.

Address:Sandilands Street, Memorial Park, Mallanganee, 2469

Monument Type:Gates
Monument Manufacturer:S. F. Wheeler (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th November, 1951
Memorial Park

1939 - 1945

These Memorial Gates were dedicated and opened by Lt. Col. the Hon. M. F. Bruxner D.S.O., M.L.A.

10th November 1951

This sculpture depicts the love and sacrifice of man in times of adversity.

Papua New Guinean Raphael Oembari is shown leading Australian Private George Whittington from the front line at Buna  on Christmas Day 1942.

Two days later Raphael was grief stricken when his comrade succumbed to his wounds and died in his arms.

This relief was prepared by Fr. John Casey and dedicated by him on 25th. April, 1989

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM