Maclean CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

The Cenotaph commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added at a later date. Additional plaques have been added to commemorate later conflicts.

In the presence of fully 1000 people the memorial erected to fallen soldiers of Maclean and district was unveiled on ANZAC day. The president of the committee, Mr.O.R. Kelly presided and with him at the steps of the memorial were Dr.Earle Page M.H.R. , Mr.A.J. Pollack M.L.A., Cr.A. McKinnon, president of Harwood Shire Council, Mr.H.R. Till, president of the R.S.S. and S.I. League, Reverend C Rowe and Father Durkin.

Seated outside the enclosure were many mothers and relatives of men who paid the great sacrifice and whose names on the tablets of the memorial. The chairman called on Mrs. Mansfield, who, he said had lost two of her sons in the Great War to unveil the monument.
Excerpt from Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW),
26 April 1930.

Address:Short & River Street, Maclean, 2463

Monument Manufacturer:Don Collins & party

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th April, 1930

Soldiers of the Empire who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1918

And 1939 - 1945

World War II - 1939 - 1945

Australian Women`s Services

Korea
1950 - 1953

Malaya
1950 - 1960

National Servicemen
1951 - 1972

World War I - 1914 - 1918

Borneo
1962 - 1966

Vietnam
1962 - 1972

Peace Keeping Forces

Maclean Cenotaph
Dedicated on 25 April 1930

Erected in memory of the fallen soldiers of Maclean and District

This memorial acts as an everlasting remembrance to those who gave their lives that we might live in security.

The memorial is made of polished Marulan granite mounted on a series of five steps, each step representing a year in the Great War.

The total height of the memorial is 15ft including the "Light of Remembrance".

It was built by Don Collins and party for a cost of £332 / 7 / -