`The Cenotaph`Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

"The Cenotaph" commemorates those from the Liverpool District who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Cenotaph sits in Macquarie Mall in Liverpool. It was opened in 1994 by the Governor of NSW in a large scale dedication ceremony involving military units and ceremony. The work is constructed of a series of columns including the concrete sentry columns, which have casts images of objects to recognise the Liverpool areas involvement in peace keeping and conflict around the world.

There are 2 rose trellis columns in remembrance as well as a fallen granite column with texts from archival documents and the large centre column of crosses and one Star of David. The work is laid out in a grass garden based on the cluster of bayonets and surrounded by sandstone blocks engraved with local statements in Darawal. The shadow of the broken column and the base of the fallen column reunite at the rememberance hour through the shadow of the column falling across the base. The body is reunited for that moment and then the sun moves on.

Address:Macquarie & Elizabeth Streets, Macquarie Street Mall , Liverpool, 2170

Artist:Lisa Anderson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 2nd December, 1994

Cenotaph

The design of this sculpture uses columns as classical representations of the body, these figures surround the fallen figure - resting on the green garden constructed in the shape of the demi-glory of bayonets, commonly known as the rising sun badge.

The broken stem acts as a sundial of the 11th hour on the 11th month, casting a shadow into the broken stem and reuniting the figure of Remembrance Day.

The impressions in the camouflaged sentry columns represent objects of war and peace brought forward by the Liverpool community and Defence Force archives.  The story of the fallen stem represents the loss, that emotion most keenly felt in a community touched by war.

Artist - Lisa Andersen

Liverpool City Council

This Cenotaph was dedicated in the presence of His Excellency Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair AC Governor of New South Wales on 2 December 1994

Source: MA,NRWM