Merchant Navy Memorial Print Page Print this page

Columbarium-09-May-2019 (Heather Stevens)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / Gary Heap

The columbarium commemorates members of the Merchant Navy who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two. The columbarium is located in the Merchant Navy Memorial Cemetery which was dedicated by the Right Reverend W.G. Hilliard on the 16th May 1948.

A plaque to Harold Gordon Solomon OAM is located on the memorial and is listed under a separate entry

Location

Address:Hawthorne & Necropolis Drive, Rookwood Necropolis, Merchant Navy Memorial Cemetery, Rookwood, 2141

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th May, 1948

Plaque :

Erected to the memory of members of the Merchant Navy who lost their lives through enemy action in World Wars I and II, many of whom were well known in the Port of Sydney and for the burial or depositing of ashes of seamen of all nations

"They that go down to the sea in ships these men see the works of the Lord... Psalm 107"

Erected by the Merchant Navy War Memorial Appeal through the Sydney Mission to Seamen ("The Flying Angel")

Merchant Navy Memorial Cemetery
Source: MA,SKP,NRWM