Lidcombe War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

Lidcombe War Memorial commemorates those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One. The memorial was unveiled by Sir Granville Ryrie on the 11th November 1921.

Additional plinths surround the memorial and commemorate those who served with the Merchant Navy, the women of Australia, and those who served in all conflicts.

Monument charactistics :

A stone memorial with the statue of an Australian soldier resting upon his rifle. Four columns form the plinth for the statue with gilt name plates for both World Wars mounted on the flat internal faces.  The Memorial is set within a lawn area bounded by four plinths and a circular pathway.

Address:James & Joseph Streets, Remembrance Park, Lidcombe, 2141

Monument Manufacturer:Messrs E.L. Kingsley & Sons (contractor)