New South Wales Garden of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

09-May-2019 (Heather Stevens)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The New South Wales Garden of Remembrance commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Veterans who are entitled to be commemorated in the Gardens include those whose deaths are accepted as due to war service, and ex-Prisoners of War. Each eligible veteran is commemorated by a small brass plaque, which includes their name, Service Number, date of death and age at death.

The Garden of Remembrance was constructed adjacent to the Sydney War Cemetery, within the Rookwood Necropolis, in the early 1960s. The garden was expanded several times and in the late 1980s was completely redeveloped. The new garden was opened by the then Minister for Veterans' Affairs, the Honourable Ben Humphreys MP, on 18 October 1991.

The central archway of the main entrance building houses the register books which list the wall and panel number of each individual plaque. The central pathway between the walls leads to a circular lower bed which contains a red granite stone and commemorative plaque. The path continues to a fountain which cascades into a gently flowing race of river stones which encircle a steel belvedere. To the rear of the belvedere is an arbour, in which a plaque recording the opening of the redeveloped garden is located. To the left lies the contemplation area and to the right a small summer house. Throughout spring, summer and autumn the gardens bloom with roses and rosemary - flowers that symbolise remembrance.

Address:Memorial Avenue, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th October, 1991

NSW Garden of Remembrance

Plaque :

Those who are honoured in this Garden of Remembrance died as a result of service in the Armed Forces of the  Commonwealth

Their remains rest in places where proper commemoration cannot be given or were cremated and the ashes scattered

Their name liveth for evermore

Plaque :

NSW Garden of Remembrance opened by the Hon B. C. Humphreys M.P.  Minister For Veterans` Affairs on 18 October, 1991.