Leichhardt War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown / Russell Byers / Peter Williams

The monument commemorates those from Leichhardt who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.  It was originally erected to commemorate those who lost their lives in World War One.

The monument also contains plaques to Private William Matthew Currey who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross in World War One and Corporal John Mackey who was a recipent of the Victoria Cross in World War Two. There is also a plaque to James Inkerman who was the recipient of the Victoria Cross in the Crimean War.

The field gun referred to in one of the plaques is no longer in the park.

During the war over 3000 residents of Leichhardt enlisted, and saw active service. Of that number 350 were killed, and to perpetuate their memory a very fine memorial was unveiled by his Excellency Slr Walter Davidson yesterday afternoon. The ceremony, which was practically of a religious nature, also included the unveiling of a gun captured by the Australians from the Prussian Guards at Peronne. There was a very large gathering, estimated at about 10,000, to do honour to the local heroes.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 10 April 1922.

Address:Norton Street, Pioneers Memorial Park, Leichhardt, 2040

Artist:Gilbert Doble

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th April, 1922

Honor to the dead

W. M.Currey V.C            J. Mackey V.C
1914 - 1918                   1939 - 1945

Erected by the citizens

In grateful remembrance of the men of Leichhardt who gave their lives for God King and Country in the Great War
1914 – 1919

"They died that we might be free"

Plaque :

This 77mm field gun was captured by the 53rd Battalion A.I.F. during operations near Peronne in France on September 1st 1918, and it was for conspicuous gallantry displayed in such capture that Pte. William Matthew Curry of Leichhardt  was awarded the Victoria Cross.

James Gorman V.C.
Battle of Inkerman