Chelmsford Place War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Chelmsford Place War Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those from World War One with the names of those from World War Two added at a later date. The ANZAC Memorial Clock was installed on top of the obelisk on the 11th November 1965.

Interest has again been roused in connection with the Soldiers' Monument in Chelmsford Place, Leeton, by the erection of the contractor's shop for storage of cement. The committee, with Mr. James Sharpe, jeweller, as the energetic secretary, intend to spend £250 in erecting a standard on each corner, which will the centre of the base a cement pyramid, 16 feet high, 10 feet square at the bottom and 7 feet square at the top.

This will complete the monument with the exception of the marble tablets that are to bear the names of the deceased soldiers and the chains that will hang from corner to corner. Although the committee have let out work amounting to £250 that money is not all in hand, but it is felt that once the public see the money being spent everyone will throw in a little to help this worthy project on towards completion.
The Murrumbidgee Irrigator (Leeton, NSW), 14 August 1925.

Address:Kurrajong Avenue & Chelmsford Place, Leeton, 2705

In memoriam

1914
1918

Our glorious dead
1914 - 1918

In memoriam

1914
1918

Our glorious dead
1914 - 1918

In memoriam

1939
1945

Our glorious dead
1939- 1945

In memoriam

1939
1945

Our glorious dead
1939- 1945

​[ Names ]

Plaque :

This ANZAC Memorial Clock was erected by Leeton Sub-Branch of R.S.S.A.I.L.A. with public subscription and was unveiled  by Sir Iven Mackay, K.B.E., C.M.G., D.S.O. and Bar, Croix de Guerre, Greek M.C. and dedicated on 11th November 1965.

W. R. Cox,        President
E. B. Shepley,   Secretary