Lawson War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The War Memorial in the form of an arch commemorates those who have served in various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally erected to commemorate those from Lawson who served in World War One, but other conflicts are now commemorated.

The monument acts as formal entry to the ''Honour Gardens'' laid out behind the monument.

The Honour Gardens and war memorial are associated with two highly significant architects - Sir Charles Rosenthal, who was a successful soldier who rose in the war to the rank of Major General, and Sir John Sulman, a formative force in Australian town planning, in whose honour the Sulman Prize for painting is still awarded annual. The Blue Mountains Shire Council proposed the name of Honour Avenue, and formed a local committee in 1918. John Sulman, who lived at Kihilla, was president of the Town Planning Board, and the Shire Engineer, Mr Wikner, supervised the completion of one side of the planting of at least six memorial trees, and the landscape design. Alexander Spahno who lived in The Maples, Queens Road had six acres of poultry farm, orchard and nursery and supplied the fresh flower market. He gave shrubs and daffodils while construction was undertaken by council employees and volunteers.

LAWSON, Friday. The State Governor (Sir Walter Davidson) this afternoon unveiled the Lawson soldiers' memorial. He was accompanied by Lady Margaret. The returned soldiers, V.A.D., Boy Scouts, and Girl Guides, and public school children formed a guard of honor. The Vice-regal party was welcomed by the president of the Blue Mountain Shire, Cr. Percy Wilson. The town was gaily decorated. The Governor said that the soldiers had carried with them the soul of their ancestors. They had laid the foundation of what he hoped would become a greater people than those from whom they had descended in the old land. The memorial is a massive archway at the railway entrance to "Honor Avenue." and is after the style of the old Liberty Arch in Paris. The pillars are faced with polished trachyte tablets bearing the names of 27 soldiers who enlisted from Lawson, ten of whom fell, and four of whom gained military honors. The memorial was designed and supervised by Sir Charles Rosenthal as honorary architect. Trooper D. Matheson erected the structure, which cost £500. At the conclusion of the ceremony the Vice-regal party adjourned to the Institute Hall, where Mrs. John Sulman received the guests. Miss Sulman and Miss Toan, with the assistance of the V.A.D., provided refreshments. Private Rossell, secretary of the league, unveiled a machine-gun captured at Avancourt, and Sergeant N. D. Small, president of the league, unveiled a machine-gun presented by the French Government.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 28 April 1923.

Address:Honour Avenue , Honour Gardens, Lawson, 2783