Laurieton War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Laurieton War Memorial : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from Laurieton and District who served in World War One. It is a stone plinth with four turned marble columns surmounted by a marble statue of an "Peace". The names of the fallen of World War Two were added at a later date.

In 2018, funding was received through the Armistice Centenary Grants Program to place a plaque on the memorial. The long bronze plaque, shaped like a ribbon, is on the base of the monument.

The unveiling ceremony of the Laurieton Soldiers' Memorial took place on Saturday, 8th November.  The monument is approached by three flights of steps of Pyrmont stone. The base is of trachyte, and bears the inscription, "Erected by the residents of Laurieton and district in commemoration of the valour of the men who served in the Great War. 1914—1919." Between the base and the coping, which is supported by four white marble pillars, is the die, which is of polished granite. The front panel is headed, "Lest we forget." Underneath are the words, "These laid down their lives." Then follow - 11 names. Beneath these are the words, ' Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.' The two side panels are headed by rising suns, and are inscribed with the other 35 names. Standing above all is the figure of "Peace," in the finest Italian marble. The figure, which is a fine work of art, stands with the left arm upheld and the index finger, as it were, commanding your attention. The left hand holds out a wreath over the names on the central panel.

The monument is the work of Messrs. J. J. Edstein & Sons, monumental sculptors, of Raymond Terrace, and stands 16ft high. It is surrounded by a pipe rail fence, let into stone posts. The work was carried out at a cost of £437, and reflects the greatest of credit on the contractors.
The Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),

Address:Bold Street, Laurie Memorial Park, Laurieton, 2443