Kootingal War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Kootingal War Memorial : 08-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It al was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

Unwanted bustle and activity, prevailed in the quiet little village of Kootingal on Saturday afternoon, when the ceremony of unveiling the monument in honor of the soldiers belonging to Kootingal and the neighbouring districts of Tintinhull, Moonbi, and the Mulla who had served in the great war, was performed. None of these districts can be said to be thickly populated, but that the residents are intensely patriotic is apparent from the fact that practically all of them must have turned out to participate in the ceremony. It was estimated that nearly 1000 were present, including a large contingent of representative citizens from Tamworth. The weather was perfect, and the arrangements, which were in the hands of the Kootingal and District Monument Committee, were admirably carried out. The memorial park was gay with flags and decorations, and the large number of motor cars and buggies showed the interest manifested by many who lived at a considerable distance. Councillor Peck thanked the committee for the honor of being asked to dedicate and open the park. He had much pleasure in dedicating the park to the use of the public and in naming it "Memory Park." Mr. Baldwin then handed Cr. Peck a gold key, with which he opened the gate.

The audience then moved over to the memorial, where Mr. Baldwin described the work of the committee, which had worked devotedly together, in great harmony and spirit. £540 had been collected. The monument itself cost £411, the fence £94, painting £16, and architect's fee £16. The ladies were providing seats for the park at a cost of about £20. The committee— he believed they were all New Staters— had decided to give the work to local men — Mr. Callcott had erected the memorial to the designs of Mr. Bishop — and the result did them great credit. The Kootingal and district war monument is an obelisk of Ravensfield stone and marble, mounted on a Ravensfield stone base, and surrounded by a black and white marble tile floor, and a massive kerb of hammer-dressed Ravensfleld stone. The names of the four districts are carved on the tiled floor, each facing as nearly as possible, the locality mentioned. On each side of the obelisk above are inscribed the names of the soldiers who went to the war from that particular locality. Above that list again on the marble canopy which surmounts the obelisk, the names of the soldiers who fell are repeated.
The Northern Daily Leader (Tamworth, NSW), 22 March 1921.

Address:Denman Avenue, ANZAC Park, Kootingal, 2352

Designer:Mr Bishop (designer)
Monument Manufacturer:Mr Callcott

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th March, 1921

In memory of

A tribute of honour to sons and citizens of glorious memory

All for each and each for all twas thus they heard the Empires call for freedom home and motherland

Kootingal Honour Roll

To the men and women of the District who served the Empire in World War II

Kootingal, Moonbi, Limbri & Tintinhull Honour Roll

To the men and women of the District who served in Vietnam

In memory of

[ Names ]

Erected by public subscription in commemoration of service and sacrifice in the world`s greatest war

Moonbi Honour Roll

In memory of