Kogarah War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Kogarah War Memorial Front Inscription

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The War Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The memorial was originally located in Gray Street Kogarah.  Deemed to be a traffic hazard it was relocated to the north west corner of Kogarah Park and re-dedicated at the ANZAC Day dawn service on 25 April 1968.

The Kogarah War Memorial, situated in Grey Street, Kogarah, on the green adjacent to the site hitherto occupied by the trophy memorial gun, was unveiled before a large gathering of citizens by Major-General C. H. Brand yesterday afternoon. In introducing General Brand the Mayor of Kogarah (Alderman Tanner) commented on the fast that the ceremony was being held on the anniversary of Armistice Day, each of which anniversaries, be added, is a milestone on the road to triumph, and shows clearly that the sacrifices made were not in vain.

General Brand said that all over the Commonwealth these memorials were to be found. Their use is that they stand for victory, sacrifice, and unity. They are shrouded with deep sentiment, and any nation that had not sentiment would fall by the wayslde. "The memorial," be continued, "will remind the Diggers of the lighter side of their experiences as well as the serious aspect, and in this way keep green many fine comradeships they made. Although the Digger always reserved the right to criticise, he was always to be found when there was necessity, and he was always the man that would give the last ounce if properly handled. Among those men there were no political or sectarian differences, and class distinction was unknown, These are the type of men that this memorial will commemorate, and interwomen with their names are the heartstrings of the women folk. It will always be to us a reminder of what we owe to them, and, an inspiration to the generation growing up."  Mr. Geo. Cann, M.L.A., moved a vote of thanks to General Brand, and was supported by Alderman Jones. The new monument, which is an artistic piece of work, has been carried out in granite and Camden sandstone, and cost £370.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 12 November 1923.

Address:English Street, Kogarah, 2217