Memorial ArchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown /John Huth

The Memorial Arch commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  The arch was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

A plaque, commemorating those who served with the British Occupation Force in Japan between 1945 and 1952, as well as peace roses, which were planted in 1995 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of peace in the Pacific, are located near the arch.

The Premier (Sir George Fuller) unveiled the soldiers' memorial arch at Kiama. The monument is built of stone from the Kiama quarries, and Sir George said that when the stone had crumbled away the memory of the Anzacs would still be green. Two hundred names are inscribed on the trachyte slabs. The cost of the memorial was £1040 and £108 was subscribed at the unveiling ceremony. The sum of £200 is needed to wipe out the debt.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 1 May 1925.

Address:Terralong & Collins Streets, Hindmarsh Park, Kiama, 2533

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 1925

Memorial Arch

1914
1918

This Memorial Arch was unveiled by the Honourable Sir George Fuller K.C.M.G. Premier of N.S.W.

April 25 1925

Honour Roll

Inside Arch :

1939 -1945

1939
1945

This Memorial Arch has been erected by the residents of Kiama

To the glory of God

And in grateful recognition of the sacrifices of those who from this District served in the Great War 1914-1918.

Honour Roll

Inside Arch :

1939 - 1945

Korea

Malaya

Womens Services

Vietnam

South Africa

Spirit of Peace

Presented by the Kiama Garden Club on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of peace in the Pacific 15 - 8 - 95

Peace

Presented by Kiama Garden Club on the occasion of the 50th anniversary of peace in the Pacific 15 - 8 - 95

1945 British Commonwealth Forces  1952

British Commonwealth Occupation Force (B.C.O.F.) Australian component

In remembrance of 45,000 Australian service men and women who served in Japan and those who did not return

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM