Jindera War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who served in World Wars One and Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

EMPIRE DAY AT JINDERA. UNVEILING OF SOLDIERS' MEMORIAL. That Jindera is proud of the men from the district who have come to the assistance of Australia and the Empire in the great world-war was testified yesterday, both by the action of the people in erecting a handsome memorial in the park to perpetuate the men's patriotism, and by the large gathering that assembled in the early afternoon to witness the unveiling ceremony. In addition to the district residents there were many visitors from Gerogery, Burrumbuttock, Howlong, Albury and other places, including a party of cadets and Albury military officers; also Captain Coulter, who took part in the landing at Gallipoli, members and officers of the Hume Shire Council and Albury clergy.  The monument is of a massive character, and was designed and executed by Mr. T. T. Molloy, of Albury, who carried out his work faithfully. The monument occupies a prominent position in the park, and will be an enduring reminder of the deeds of the young men of the district in the greatest war in the world's history.

Prior to the unveiling ceremony residents to the number of about 500 assembled in the street, and preceded by the cadets and school children, marched to the park. Captain Coulter and two mounted constables headed the procession. Cr. Smithenbecker then called upon Mrs. J. J. Kingsmill, of Albury, whose only three sons were at the front, and who had been conspicuous as a worker for patriotic causes ever since the war started, to perform the unveiling ceremony.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW),  25 May 1917.

Address:Dight & Urana Streets, Jindera, 2642