The Inverell Returned Servicemens Memorial ClubPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Inverell Returned Servicemen`s Memorial Club commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Final arrangements are being made this week for the official opening of the Inverell Returned Servicemen's Memorial Club by Sir John Northcott next Monday. Sir John Northcott will arrive at the club premises in Evans Street at 11.30 am, when he will inspect the guard of honor formed by members of the club and the Inverell sub-branch of the R.S.L. The guard will be under the command of the Sub-branch president, Mr. G. J. Hawke. When the official opening has been completed, Sir John Northcott with other members of the party, will inspect the club premises.
The Inverell Times (NSW),  22 October 1951.

Address:66 - 76 Evans Street, Inverell, 2360