Memorial SculpturePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Address:66 - 76 Evans Street, Inverell Returned Servicemens Memorial Club, Inverell, 2360

LEST WE FORGET

Memorial Sculpture
Descriptive and explanatory notes

Construction and Materials
Welded steel frame, hammered and worked copper forms (aubrige finish), stainless steel tube support cluster, base block of hammer marble (chiselled finish)

Description and symbolism
This sculpture, designed specifically for the space allocated to it, has an inspirational quality emanating from the drama of the lower forms leading into the soaring lightness of the central finlike shapes; the symbolism of which follows.  The world map beaten into a torn sheet of copper is concave in shape making it one with the sculpture while remaining a background to it.  Red, light blue and dark blue buttons depict the geographical places where Australian forces have served.

The sculpture is intended as a memorial to the fallen in all wars and also returned who live with their memories.

Symbolic association included in the overall concept and individual components : Stone base - solidity, stability ; stainless steel cluster - the individual grouped together forming strength ; large copper shape - battlefield, opposing forces facing each other, conflict ; tall forms - victory, the spirit of the fallen, the map with torn edges - destruction the by-product of war.

The services represented in the shapes of the sculpture : overall suggestion from the front - the sword ; stainless steel cluster - Army ; large copper form - boat or sailing vessel - Navy , or the flapping wings of a great bird in flight - Air Force ; centrals fins also have a suggestion of aeroplanes in flight - Air Force ; the same fins also indicate the rifle - Army, also inverted rifle.

This memorial was presented by the Inverell Sub-Branch R.S.L. and its Women`s Auxiliary 1972.

Source: MA, SKP