Inverell & District Memorial Olympic PoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The swimming pool commemorates those from Inverell and District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Inverell Memorial Baths Society officially launched its campaign in April 1953. In its issue on 22 April, The Inverell Times published full details of the society's establishment. The society set out to obtain community support, public interest and efforts. The slogan adopted was "Help Inverell Get Baths".

Two months later, on 12 June, the Times published details of the model for the pool designed by Mr and Mrs Ben Bates.

Various projects were implemented to raise money, including a Queen's competition and a sports day, with approaches to be made to Inverell businesses. By the opening of the pool £25,000 had been raised.

Address:Evans & Lawrence Streets, Inverell, 2360

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st November, 1958

Inverell and District
Memorial Olympic Pool

1958

Plaque :

The Inverell Municipal Council gratefully acknowledges the following contributions to the cost of the Inverell and District Memorial Olympic Pool

£25,000 from the people of Inverell and District through the efforts of the Inverell and District War Memorial Baths Society

Public address system donated by Inverell APEX Club

£750 towards Honour Rolls donated by the All Services Club