Ingleburn Memorial Wall - Bardia BarracksPrint Page Print this page

The Ingleburn Memorial Wall commemorates the men and women of the Australian Army who trained, served or assembled at the Ingleburn Military Camp. The wall contains a number of marble plaques with a brief history of the Camp and cites all of the units and sections who had been based at the camp from 1939 until 2000 when the camp was closed.

The decision to create the Second Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) in September 1939 necessitated the construction of new camp facilities across Australia to accommodate the new force as existing camps were already occupied by militia units called up for full-time training. One of these camps was erected at Ingleburn, near Liverpool in New South Wales, on 648 acres of farmland acquired for the sum of £20,000. The first troops to occupy the camp were from the 16th Brigade and arrived in the first week of November 1939. The camp facilities were spartan at first - consisting primarily of unlined, windowless corrugated iron huts - but were progressively improved as the war continued. The camp was officially named Bardia Barracks on 6 August 1951, after the 16th Brigade`s first battle, and was expanded with the acquisition of another 320 acres of land in 1952,

Address:Campbelltown Road, Bardia Barracks, Ingleburn Military Precinct, Ingleburn, 2565

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th August, 2001