Hunters Hill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.   It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One at the intersection of Ferry Street and Woolwich Road before being relocated to its present position.

The Governor-General (Lord Stonehaven), when unveiling the Hunter's Hill war memorial yesterday afternoon, appealed to the large gathering to concentrate on building up a happy, prosperous, contented and free country for which men gave their lives during the war. That was a memorial he said, that had to be built up by the individual effort of every citizen. The war memorial stands at the intersection of Ferry-street and Woolwich-road, and bears the simple inscription, "To the Brave 1914 - 1919."

The Major (Alderman Meyers) remarked that the honour roll at the Town Hall contained the names of 402 residents of the municipality who served in the war. More men enlisted from Hunter's Hill in proportion to its population than from any other municipality, and Hunter's Hill had also achieved a similar record in regard to the amount of money raised for patriotic purposes.

Later in the afternoon, the Governor-General unveiled the bronze honour roll in the Town Hall. The roll, which contains the names of the 402 soldiers and nurses who enlisted from Hunter's Hill, was dedicated by the Rev. W P. Stewart.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 21 March 1927.

Address:Alexandra & D`Aram Streets, Hunters Hill Town Hall, Hunters Hill, 2110