Holbrook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / Peter F Williams

The monument commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Wednesday last was a 'red letter' day in the history of Holbrook, the occasion being the unveiling of the war memorial monument, which was erected in honor and in memory of our gallant soldiers who gave their lives in the great war. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Senator Major -General C. F. Cox, C.B., C.M.G., V.D., in the presence of a large concourse of people, representing all parts of the district and many centres neighbouring centres of population.

Addresses appropriate to the occasion were delivered by General Cox, Cr. J. Bowler, Mr. Jas. Stewart, Rev.W. Parkes, and Mr. Bowden. M.H.R. The proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem. After the unveiling of the memorial the 'Last Post' was sounded, during which several of the ladies present (mothers and other relatives of soldiers killed in action) were moved to tears.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express,
Thursday 22nd December 1921.

Address:Young & Albury Streets, Ten Mile Creek Gardens, Holbrook, 2644

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th December, 1921

[ Names ]

In commemoration of our immortal dead who gave their lives in defence of the British Empire in the Great War 1914 - 1919.

Erected by the residents of the Holbrook Shire.

ANZAC       Paschendale        Romani   Beersheba