Hill End War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Hill End War Memorial

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Roderick Eime (www.travograhpy.com)

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The monument is a two stepped brick plinth on a brick and concrete platform. It is surmounted by a World War One German machine gun. The machine gun was unveiled on Anzac Day 1921 and is incorporated into the memorial which was unveiled in 1930. A plaque was added at a later date to commemorate those who died in service of were killed in action in World War Two.

Additional plaques have been added to commemorate those who served in the Korean War and the Vietnam War. A further two additional plaques were added to the memorial listing the names of those from Hill End and Tambaroora District who served in World War One.

Despite the fact that a thunderstorm was hovering overhead in the early afternoon of November 9, the rain held off-and the memorial to the fallen soldiers of the A.I.F. was unveiled in the presence of a large and representative gathering of the public from Hill End and district. The chairman (Councillor N. A. Black) opened the ceremony and explained what form it would take, and called upon the Rev H. S. Mlchie, of Mudgee to officiate at the religious portion.  The chairman in his remarks ex»plained why this particular Sunday was chosen for the unveiling and stated that It was chosen for three reasons. Firstly, because November 9 was the anniversary of the first victory of the Australian forces in the World War and referred to the destruction of the "Emden" by the H.M.A.S. "Sydney".

Secondly that the day fell midway between Poppy Day and Armstice Day. In speaking of Poppy Day and its origin, and of the splendid work carried out by the organisation controlling the sale of poppies, he said that the Flanders poppy waving so proudly over the graves of fallen soldiers on the Western front, was symbolical of a "Nation's promise to remember", and It seemed very appropriate that on this day the public of Hill End and district were remembering those from that dis trict, who had offered their services to the Empire in her time of need, and who had not answered at the must roll call. Thirdly, that the day was Armstice Sunday.

Councillor Hodge apologised for the unavoidable absence of the Minister. Nevertheless, he was proud of the honor in accepting the invitation to carry out the opening ceremony as extended to him by the president of the War Memorial Fund. He spoke of the Memorial as a structure that would be standing long after the sons of the present generation had passed away and that it showed that the people of Hill End and district had not forgotten those who had saited away and who had not returned. He then called upon Mesdames Lawson and Trevena as the only two mothers of local fallen men, still residing in the town to break the flags covering the momument.

The concrete base and the gun were draped with the Union Jack and the "In Remembrance" arch over the gateway with the Australian Ensign.(Honor Flag of the Turon Shire) and the Blue Australian Ensign was rolled at half-mast on the flag-pole. The ladles very reverently drew the flags aside and broke the rolled flag. Councillor Hodge then declared the memorial unveiled and stated that the first of the two slabs read— "To the Glory of God and in honor of Fallen Members of the A.I.F. from Hill End and district. Till the trumpet shall sound." The second read "This gun was captured by the 45th Battallion of the A.I.F.
National Advocate (Bathurst, NSW), 12 November 1930.

Address:Clarke & Denison Streets, Hill End, 2850