Henty War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson

At a meeting of Henty War Memorial Hall Committee, held in the School of Arts on Monday night, Mr. A. R. Barrie reported that whilst in Melbourne recently he had seen the marble slab and other material being purchased for the erection of the Rock of Remembrance in Henty Park, and that same were satisfactory.

The Army, Navy and Air Force emblems still had to be carved on the slab, and it was expected that all the material would be ready for delivery about the end of January. Mr. Barrie added that there appeared to be no doubt that the Rock of Remembrance would be completed in time for unveiling on Anzac Day. The matter of transporting the material from Melbourne was left in the hands of the sub-committee to finalise.
The Henty Observer (NSW), 11 February 1949.

Address:Keightley & Allan Streets, Henty Memorial Park, Henty, 2658