Newcastle District Tramways Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Honour Roll 2 : 23-June-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll was originally erected to commemorate Newcastle Tramways District employees who served in World War One. It now commemorates other conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The roll of honour is the model of the front end of a steam tram enclosed within square brickwork with a glass front door. A large cross has been placed on top of the memorial, with a rock garden in the front. A clock has replaced the single head light and is set to 11 o`clock.

The ceremony of unveiling the Newcastle District Tramway Employees roll of honor was performed on Saturday, by Mr. W. J. Cleary, Chief Commissioner for Railways, in the presence of a large gathering of officials and men. The honour roll, enclosed in a structure designed on the lines similar to those of the Cenotaph in London, commands a prominent position at the entrance to the buildings of the department in Gordon Avenue, Hamilton, and will serve for all time to perpetuate the memory of the men who responded to the call of national duty during the momentous year of 1914, and the four immediately following.

The roll of honour is a model of the front end of a steam motor, as formerly used in the service. It is set up on a black board, headed with a ribbon scroll, bearing the words, "Newcastle District Tramway Roll of Honour," and includes the Wallsend and Maitland depots. In the destination case are the words, "For King and Empire," and on a cedar tablet below the undergear is the inscription. "In honour of the living, and to the glorious memory of the dead." The names of the employees who enlisted are on cedar panels in the window spaces. The leadlight holds a clock in working order. The design originated with Mr. William Wrightson, now retired from the service, and Mr H. C. Williams leading fitter. The work was carried out by the mechanical staff under the supervision of Mr. Williams. The design is a beautiful one and those responsible for the workmanship were warmly congratulated.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Denison Street & Gordon Avenue, Newcastle Buses Hamilton Depot, Hamilton, 2303