Gunning District Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Gunning District Soldiers Memorial : 10-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those from the Gunning District who served in World Wars One and Two.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two were added on ANZAC Day, 1953 and the name of a soldier who lost his life in Vietnam was added at a later date.

The foundation stone of the soldiers memorial was laid on Wednesday afternoon. Mr T Starr, Shire President, was in charge of the proceedings and opened his address by outlining what had been done from the inception of the movement to have a soldiers memorial to those who had gone and never returned and those who went and did return, some bearing evidence of what they had gone through. The laying of the stone was performed by Mrs William Fisher, mother of one of the fallen boys. The stone bore the following inscription :- "Gunning District Soldiers Memorial; foundation stone laid 20.9.22."
Goulburn Evening Post, 23rd September 1922.

There was a large concourse of people present on Wednesday afternoon to witness the unveiling of the soldiers` memorial by General Sir Granville Ryrie. After the memorial, which is a fine granite obelisk erected at a cost of £800 was unveiled, Mr A.Summer sounded "The Last Post" and as the mournful notes floated over the large assemblage many eyes were dimmed. The band played "Nearer My God To Thee."
The Southern Morning Herald (NSW), 16th February 1923.

Address:Yass & Warrataw Streets, Gunning, 2581