Gundagai War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Gundagai War Memorial : 10-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those from Gundagai and District who served in World War One. The foundation stone was laid by Major-General Cox on the 24th May 1928.

Saturday last, just ten years after the conclusion of the terrible world war, over a thousand folk stood bare headed in Sheridan-street while Brigadier General Cox unveiled a memorial monument erected in memory of the Gundagai town and district heroes who offered their services therein in defence of their country. The Memorial Monument is an imposing structure, weighing over 32 tons, and Mr. F. Rusconi deserves congratulations for the excellent work he put into its erection.

The trachyte base has a polished panel on each side, and on the western panel is the inscription: 'Erected to the Glory of God and the Honor of Brave Men by a grateful People. Great War 1914 — 1918.'
T
he Gundagai Independent (NSW), 12 November 1928.