ANZAC Grove War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

10-July-2011 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Jeff Heron / Kent Watson / Fiona Morrison

The monument commemorates those from Gundagai and District who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and World War Two.

ANZAC Day this year had a double importance as far as Gundagai was concerned, because besides the usual annual ceremony of dedicating trees to fallen heroes, a handsome and appropriate memorial was unveiled in honor of the lads from this town and district, who lost their lives whilst on active service. At about 2.30 p.m. a crowd of adults, and a large number of school children, headed by the band and returned soldiers, marched to Wattle Grove in ANZAC Park, where there was another large crowd of people congregated to take part in the ANZAC celebrations. Mayor Stribley presided and unveiled the memorial, during which the last post was sounded by Mr. J. Sheahan.

The memorial was designed and erected by the efforts of Mr. C. C. Worner, who deserves the thanks of the community, particularly the relatives and friends of the brave lads whose memory they were perpetuating, and any credit that was due should go to Mr. Worner, who had now left the district, but every time the memorial was seen Mr. Worner would be remembered. Mr. Sullivan explained that the memorial was erected to perpetuate the memory of those who had fallen whilst on active service by their relatives who subscribed the money to pay for same, and there was a surplus to keep same in repair.  The 54 names on the memorial was in keeping with the surroundings of ANZAC Grove.

The memorial is a beautiful piece of work, and adds further lustre to the great name our local monumental mason, Mr. F. Rusconi, has earned at his profession in the Gundagai district. It is doubtful if a more artistic or finished tradesman could be found anywhere. The lettering on the memorial shows the touch of a master hand, being absolutely perfect. The monument itself is of freestone, about 7ft. high, with marble tablets let in on either side, with a laurel wreath on top. The column represents a tree broken off, which should serve to remind us of the cutting short of the young lives of our heroes. The memorial is a credit to the district, the designer and the tradesman who carried out the work.
The Gundagai Times and Tumut, Adelong and Murrumbidgee District Advertiser (NSW), 27 April 1920.

Address:Landon Street, ANZAC Park, Gundagai, 2722