Gulgong Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Gulgong Memorial Hall was built as a memorial to those who served in World War One and World War Two. The Hall was officially opened on the 25th March 1955. A plaque contains the names of those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

A further plaque was placed in the hall in 2005 to commemorate the 50th anniversary.

Monday, October 4, was a proud day for Gulgong, for it was the day on which the foundation stone was laid for the new Memorial Hall formed by Brigadier M. A. Fergusson, of Leadville, an officer under whom many local men served last war, and the guard of honour was provided by a detachment of the Mudgee Company, 6th N.S.W. Mounted Rifles. Brigadier Fergusson was introduced by the president of Gulgong Shire Council, Cr. McGrath, who briefly outlined the history of the Hall Movement. He also gave the reasons why Gulgong had decided that the building be named as a memorial to the men of World Wars 1 and 2. In setting the stone, the Brigadier read the inscription it contained, viz. "The people of Gulgong erected this Memorial Hall in grateful tribute to the Members of the Armed and Serving Forces who strove unselfishly defending this country to ensure our freedom.'' Continuing, the speaker stressed that it was the will of the British Nation to strive and achieve under seemingly impossible conditions.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:Herbert & Holtermann Streets, Gulgong, 2852