Gulargambone War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The War Memorial commemorates those whose served in World War One and World War Two. It was originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War One.

In 1991, the memorial underwent a major restoration made possible by the efforts of the Gulargambone community with assistance from the Government, at a total cost of $10,000. The work was carried out by Mr. M. Philpott (Monumental Mason), Coonamble Shire, and Dennis Radin, Jack Andrews, and Colin Ryan. Restoration Committee Members: J. P. H. Wheaton : Beryl Ryan : Peter Simpson : Colin Ryan : Doreen Best (Secretary). The words 'Lest We Forget' were added after ANZAC Day 1991.

DUBBO. WEDNESDAY
A soldiers' monument has been erected and unveiled at Gulargambone, and 220 names are inscribed on it. The foundation is of reinforced concrete, 18in deep, 10ft 6in long, and 9ft 6in high. The upper structure is of Pyrmont freestone, with black Swedish granite facings, on which the names are inscribed. At the base of the monument there are two steps of dressed stone, and rising from this is a rockfaced structure 9ft 6in by 8ft 6in and 14 ft high. Mounted on top is a machine gun, which was captured by a Gulargambone soldier named A.M. Backley. The plucky man was killed in his effort, but so brave was his action that he was awarded the V.C after his death.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 4 May 1922.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, Gulargambone Park, Gulargambone, 2828