Guildford Soldiers` Memorial School of Arts Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Granville Historical Society

The Memorial School of Arts commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.  The School of Arts originally commemorated the fallen of World War One and contained the Honour Roll which is located in a sandstone column in the front of the building. The names of those who paid the supreme sacrifice during World War Two were added at a later date.

There was a large crowd at the official opening of the Guildford Soldiers' Memorial School of Arts on Saturday including 100 ex-servicemen and six officers and 50 men of the 4/3 battalion of the militia, together with the battalion`s band.

Commisioner Mackenzie ("Fighting Mac") in unveiling a fine honour roll erected outside the building and containing the names of 27 men from Guildford who were killed in the Great War, said the sacrifices of the dead had not been in vain. He urged the returned men to stick together in the same spirit that had manifest itself in war, and to give one another the same help in days of peace as they had in days of war.

Major- General Chas. Cox officially opened the building and unveiled an honour roll erected inside upon which were 175 names of men from the district who had enlisted appeared. He praised the work of Mr. W. Milligan in bringing the building into existence. Representatives of religious bodies and civic bodies attended. The building, which is a large hall, a well-stocked library, and billiard-room, is of brick, and cost appoximately £2000.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 9 October 1933.

Address:Military Road & Calliope Street, Guildford, 2161