Greenwell Point CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter Williams

The cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was constructed by the Shoalhaven City Council in 2008 as part of an upgrade to the park, and replaces a previous memorial which had deteriorated in the harsh coastal environment.

The memorial consists of two separate sandstone feature walls flanking a raised paved podium and garden beds. Steps providing access to the podium separate the two walls.

Each memorial wall is comprised of five sandstone blocks of varying shape and thickness. The blocks symbolise the armed forces coming together and the subsequent effects of war which fractures many lives. Each sandstone block is made from Wilton Stone which has a high quartzite and silicon content making it more durable in harsh coastal environments. A rebated section in the sandstone blocks contains stainless steel lettering forming the phrase 'Lest We Forget' fixed to each wall. Additional lettering forming the phrase 'In Memory of Those Who Have Fallen' is placed on the bottom step to the podium. A paved section in front of the memorial provides space to lay wreaths and provides access to the podium steps.

Address:Greenwell Point Road, ANZAC Park, Greenwell Point, 2540

Designer:Kay Murray (Landscape Architect / Project Manager )