Grafton CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

03-February-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The cenotaph commemorates those died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those from Grafton and District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

GRAFTON, November 12. The monument erected in the Memorial Park to the memory of soldiers from the Grafton district who fell in the Great War was unveiled yesterday afternoon in the presence of 3000 people by the mothers of fallen soldiers. The memorial is of trachyte, on a concrete base with five steps, each inscribed with the date of a year of the war. The names of 35 fallen soldiers are inscribed. City and Salvation Army bands attended, and returned soldiers, members of " A " Company, 41st Battalion Senior Cadets, and the Boy Scouts formed a cordon around the monument.

Addresses were delivered by Mr. H. M.Baldock (Chairman of the War Memorial Executive), Lieutenant-Colonel Allen, Alderman Robinson (Mayor of Grafton), Archdeacon Tress, the Revs. W. D. McIwraith , A. E. Walker, and E. Coleman, and Messrs. D. J. Lobban and J. A. Puddicombe.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 13 November 1923.

Address:Prince Street, Memorial Park, Grafton, 2460