Goulburn - Mulwaree Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Goulburn-Mulwaree Honour Roll 1939 - 1972 : 13-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Peter F Williams

The honour roll commemorates those from the Shire who served in World War Two and subsequent conflicts. It contains 3000 names.

Address:Auburn & Montague Streets, Belmore Park, Goulburn, 2580

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th May, 2002

Goulburn - Mulwaree

Honour Roll

1939 - 1972

On this roll are the names of 3000 men and women from Goulburn and Mulwaree Shire that served in the Royal Australian Navy, Australian Army, Royal Australian Air Force and Australian Merchant Navy and other Allied forces engaged in WW2, Korean War, Borneo/Malayan Emergency and Vietnam War. It is through their sacrifices that we enjoy the freedom that we have today.

It is the only Honour Roll in Goulburn to have the names of Servicewomen and those that served in the Merchant Navy. Public donations and a grant from the Department of Veterans' Affairs financed the Honour Roll plaques. Goulburn City Council designed, constructed and financed the flag court and monument. An original flag court built in the 1960's which faced Market Street slightly to the east of the existing location was demolished in 2002. Bronze service crests, lettering and flagpoles were reused from the original monument.

Lest We Forget.

This Honour Roll came into being as a result of the efforts of Goulburn man Mr Roderick MacLean JP when he found that a tribute to those that served in the conflicts during the years mentioned above did not exist. The names were compiled and researched by him and funds raised by him as well. Without his efforts the Honour Roll would not be standing here today.

Vietnam War

Active Service

1962 - 1973

Korean War
1950 - 1953        1953 - 1956
Active Service      Peacekeeping

Plaque :

Goulburn - Mulwaree Honour Roll

1939 - 1972

This Honour Roll was officially unveiled by Mr Roderick John MacLean JP and dedicated by the Rev Wes Llewellyn,

Source: MA,SKP,NRWM