Gosford CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner / Peter Williams / Russell Byers

The cenotaph commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was originally erected to commemorate those from World War One with the names of those from World War Two added at a later date. The cenotaph was restored and renovated in 1988 and dedicated to all who served.

Tenders recently called for erection of War Memorial in the Gosford Park drew eight competitors, and prices ranged from £625 to £950. The Committee finally dealt with the matter last evening, and Messrs Harrison & Elliott's tender of £624 12s was accepted. Work is to commence on 31st instant, and to be completed within 8 weeks. The successful tenderers have their quarry in Gosford, and the stone is to be of white freestone, the sample submitted being of an excellent color. The design drawn by Mr Gordon S. Keesing, Architect, Sydney, has already been described in our columns, and is of the cenotaph type, standing 17ft high, having a face to each point of the compass, with a base to each face of approximately 6ft, tapering up wards to about 4ft. Bronze tablets will show the names of local soldiers who paid the great price. The cenotaph, though simple in design, is noble and impressive, and when unveiled will prove to be worthy of its great purpose.
The Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW),
4 October 1923.

Arrangements are practically finalised regarding the unveiling ceremony to be performed in Gosford Park on 25th instant, ANZAC Day. Brig.-General Alex Jobson has the invitation to unveil the Memorial, and will be met at the railway by a Guard of Honor, comprised of members of the local Sub-branch of the Soldiers' League, where the Branch colors will be trooped and dedicated. The unveiling will take place at 2.45 p.m., in the presence of relatives of the fallen, representatives of the Returned Sailors & Soldiers' Leagues from various parts of the district, Parliamentary and other visitors. A record attendance of the public is anticipated, and every effort will be exerted to provide for the comfort of those wishing to view this historic ceremony. The stone work of the Memorial is nearly completed, and presents a fine appearance, whilst the bronze tablets about to be affixed are a work of art, and altogether the Committee are well satisfied with the result of their efforts to carry out the trust reposed in them by the public to erect a Memorial suitable to the noble sent ment embodied in the Cenotaph.

Address:Mann Street & Vaughan Avenue, Gosford Memorial Park, Gosford, 2250

Designer:Mr Gordon S. Keesing - architect (Sydney, NSW)